Graf and Funk Head Spa Six-Hours GT40 Onslought

Ford GT40s fill the top eight grid slots for this evening's Spa Six-Hours endurance race, with the German crewed car of Marcus Graf von Oeynhausen and Michael Funke 2.8 seconds clear of the huge field with a blistering 2,40,739s lap. Best of the rest was the Roger Wills and James Littlejohn GT40 which was just shaded Leo Voyazides and Simon Hadfield into third.

The strong pairing of Martin O'Connell and Andrew Kirkaldy - Formula Three contemporaries in the 1990s - were quickest non-GT40 and headed the GTS 12 class with ninth overall in their Jaguar E-Type, with the Julian Thomas, Nigel Greensall and Chris Harris E-Type rounding out the top ten overall.

A performance of note was from the Austin Healey of Mike Thorne, Johnny Todd and Sarah Bennett-Baggs that took the GTS7 class despite losing their gearbox just four laps into the 90-minute qualifying session. 106 cars recorded times.

The race starts at 16.00 local time this evening (Saturday 19th of September).

Overall Top 20:

Positon / Race Number/ Class / DRivers / Nationalities / Car / Time

1 16 GTP Graf/FUNKE D/D FORD GT40 2m40.739s
2 34 GTP WILLS/LITTLEJOHN GB/GB FORD GT40 2m43.590s
3 8 GTP VOYAZIDES/HADFIELD GR/GB FORD GT40 2m43.622s
4 6 GTP WOOD/STRETTON GB/GB FORD GT40 2m44.294s
5 7 GTP DAVIES/YOUNG/NEWALL GB/GB/GB FORD GT40 2m45.072s
6 1 GTP ELLERBROCK/GLASEL/KELLENERS D/D/D FORD GT40 2m45.741s
7 2 GTP WRIGHT/GANS/WOLFE I/CH/GB FORD GT40 2n46.037m
8 5 GTP WALKER/JORDAN/GRIFFITHS GB/GB/GB FORD GT40 2m46.076s
9 62 GTS12 O’CONNELL/KIRKALDY /GB/GB JAGUAR E Type 2m48.006s
10 111 GTP THOMAS/GREENSALL/HARRIS GB/GB/GB JAGUAR E Type 2m48.496s
11 10 GTS12 McINERNEY/McINERNEY/REUBEN GB/GB/GB TVR Griffith 2m48.627s
12 15 GTP FATEMI/THIBAUT/KAUFMANN D/B/D FORD GT40 2m48.629s
13 3 GTP MEINS/LILLINGSTON-PRICE GB/GB FORD GT40 2m49.627s
14 20 GTS12 HART/PASTORELLI/VAN DER NL/NL/NL SHELBY Cobra 2m50.675s
15 4 GTP HENDERSON/HENDERSON/FISKEN GB/GB/GB FORD GT40 2m50.711s
16 12 GTP LYNN/HADDON GB/GB FORD GT40 2:51.676 13 2m51.676s
17 19 GTS12 SUMMERS/DONALDSON/COTTINGHAM GB/GB/GB SHELBY Cobra 2m52.703s
18 63 GTS12 MINSHAW/KEEN GB/GB JAGUAR E Type 2m52.748s
19 9 GTS12 CLARK/REDHOUSE/SHAW GB/GB/GB JAGUAR E Type Lightweight 2m53.500s
20 54 GTS12 CHILES/INGRAM/CHILES NZ/GB/GB SHELBY Cobra 2m53.603s

Other Classes:
GTS11
1 66 GTS11 EVANS R/FAUX J GB/GB MARCOS 1800GT 3m01.898s

CTS10
1 26 CT10 DUMOLIN C/MEYERS S/VAN RIET C B/B/B FORD Mustang Mk I 2m59.788s

GTS7
1 79 GTS7 THORNE M/TODD J/BENNETT-BAGGS S GB/GB/GB AUSTIN HEALEY 100M 3m09.286s

Classe 7
1 40 7 ROTHENBERGER H/WOITRIN G/BAZARD A D/B/L FORD Shelby Mustang 350 3m03.396s