Spa-Classic Results

Picture Credit: Jean-Marie Biadatti.

The weekend’s Spa-Classic featured 216 cars in six categories in the nine-race programme at the classic Belgian circuit, with some great racing - Mark Sumpter taking both Group C races in his ex-Joest Racing Porsche 962.

Spa-Classic Results:

Classic Endurance Racing 1
1. Martin O'Connell/Sandy Watson (Chevron B19) 23 Laps
2. Philipp Bruehwiler (Chevron B19) +34.410s
3. Grant Romans/Richard Meaden (Lola T70 Mk Iii B) 
4. Claude Nahum/Bernard Thuner (Ford F3l P68)

Fastest Lap: Sandy Watson 2m29.153s (169.00kph)

Classic Endurance Racing 2
1. Dominique Guenat (Lola T286) 22 Laps
2. Tony Sinclair (Lola T292 Bdg) +27.431s
3. Richard Piper/ Greg Caton (March 75 S)
4. Ludovic Caron (Chevron B31)

Fastest Lap: Martin O’Connell (Chevron B23) 2m23.487s (175.70kph)

Group C Racing
Race 1
1. Mark Sumpter (Porsche 962) 18 Laps
2. Robin Ward (Spice SE90C) +45.872s
3. Erwin France/Pierre-Alain France (Porsche 962C)
4. Erik Rickenbacker (Cheetah G606)

Fastest Lap: Christophe D’Ansembourg (Jaguar XJR-14) 2m15.386s (186.20kph)

Race 2
1. Sumpter (Porsche 962) 18 Laps
2. Ward (Spice SE90C0) +1m02.478s
3. France/France (Porsche 962C)
4. Mike Wrigley (Argo JM19)

Fastest Lap: Sumpter 2m15.77ss (185.70kph)

Heritage Touring Cup
Course 1
1. Eric Mestdagh/Pierre-Alain Thibaut (BMW 3.0 CSL) 20 Laps
2. Yves Scemama (Ford Capri 2600 RS) +17.610s
3. Claude Boissy/Patrick Bourguignon (Ford Escort 1600 RS)
4. David Huxley/Nigel Greensall (Ford Mustang GT)

Fastest Lap: Tromans 2m42.223s (155.40kph)

Race 2
1. Scemama (Ford Capri 2600 RS) 16 Laps
2. Christophe Van Riet/Raphael De Borman (Ford Escort 1600 RS) +19.766s
3. Boissy/Bourguignon (Ford Escort 1600 RS)
4  Huxley/Greensall (Ford Mustang GT)

Fastest Lap: Huxley 2m43.992 (153.80kph)

Sixties’ Endurance
1. Christian Dumolin/Christophe An Riet (Shelby Cobra 289) 38 Laps
2. Ludovic Caron (Shelby Cobra) +1m42.936s
3. Andrew Beverley (Shelby Cobra 289)
4. Erwin France/Pierre-Alain France (Shelby Cobra)

Fastest Lap: Dumolin 2m49.368s (148.90kph)

Trofeo Nastro Rosso
Race 1
1. Vincent Gaye (Ferrari 275 GTB/C ) 12 Laps
2. Lukas Halusa (Ferrari 250 GT Breadvan) +17.625s
3. Georg Nolte (Bizzarrini A3/C Grifo Competizione)
4. Carlo Vogele (Maserati 300S)

Fastest Lap: Carlos Monteverdi (Ferrari 250 LM)

Race 2
1. Gaye (Ferrari 275 GTB/C 1966) 12 Laps
2. Halusa (Ferrari 250 GT Breadvan 1962) +49.938s
3. Nolte (Bizzarrini A3/C Grifo Competizione 1965)
4. Ben Gill (Ferrari 250 GT)

Fastest Lap: Halusa 2m56.893s (142.50kph)