Le Mans Classic Plateau Winners!

The eighth Le Mans Classic took place over the weekend under blazing sunshine and with 123,000 spectators watching not only the racing but the extensive paddock jammed with classic race cars, the village with all its trade stands and over 180-car clubs displaying their finest.

The racing at the front in all six of the ‘plateaus’ of cars was close, final results being issued from a car’s cumulative time - so one pit visit or incident could cause a front-running car to tumble way down the final overall order.

One result of note is for Plateau 5, which n the Lola T70 battle at the front Bernard Thuner beat Eric de Doncker by one hundredth of a second. The laps completed for the plateau vary as some races were shorted due to incidents.

Plateau 1 (1923-1939)
1 C Traber/S Trenery (1939 Talbot Lago Ex Monoplace) 21 Laps 2h12m45.830s
2 J Bronson/G Burnett (1934 Talbot 105 BHG 21) 21 Laps 2h15m53.826s
3 J Bally/B Lesur (1938 BMW 328) 21 Laps 2h20m.43.441s
4 M Bugler (1937 Lagonda LG 45) 21 Laps 2h22m30.721s
5 C Ball.N Ball (1931 Invicta S Type) 21 Laps 2h22m54.915s

Plateau 2 (1949-1956)
1 A Wallace (1955 Jaguar D-Type) 22 Laps 1h58m17.603s
2 N Chambon (1955 Maserati 300 S)22 Laps 2h05m26.196s
3 S Kirknoff Seiss (1956 Lotus XI) 22 Laps 2h6m48.773s
4 J Clark (1955 Cooper T39) 22 Laps 2h08m45.453s
5 C Monteverde/G Pearson (1955 Jaguar D-type) 22 Laps 2h18m46.068s

Plateau 3 (1957-1961)
1 C Ward (1959 Lister Costin) 24 Laps 2h08m17.025s
2 E Perou/L Cheminot (1961 Austin Healey 3000 MkI) 24 Laps 2h19m07.708s
3 C Dumolin (1962 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta) 24 Laps 2h19m56.099s
4 J Garamond (1960 Austin Healey MkI) 24 Laps 2h20m14.378s
5 J Gijzen/A Schrauwen (1968 Lister Jaguar Knobbly) 24 Laps 2h21m48.900s

Plateau 4 (1962-1965)
1 S Lynn (1965 Ford GT40) 26 Laps 2h34m15.184s
2 R Meins (1967 Ford GT40) 26 Laps 2h35m09.095s
3 L Caron (1963 Shelby Cobra 289) 24 Laps 2h27m44.034s
4 D Ferrao/J Fuster (1965 Ford GT40) 24 Laps 38m51.917s
5 C Nahum (1965 Ford GT40) 24 Laps 2h40m37.866s

Plateau 5 (1966-1971)
1 B Thuner (1968 Lola T70 MkIIIB) 21 Laps 1h46m33.552s
2 E de Doncker (1969 Lola T70 MkIIIB) 21 Laps 1h46m33.562s
3 T Seiler (1968 Lola T70 MkIIIB) 21 Laps 1h47m32.700s
4 M Bianco/D Mazzoleni (1971 Chevron B19) 21 Laps 1h53m50.522s
5 S Lynn (1969 Lola T70 MkIIIB) 21 Laps 1h55m48.321s

Plateau 6 (1972-1979)
1 U Schumacher/M Werner (1982 Porsche 936) 22 Laps 1h37.02.241s
2 S Meyers/M de Siebenthal (1978 Porsche 935) 22 Laps 1h39m58.366s
3 D Geunat (1976 Lola T286) 22 Laps 1h40m54.905s
4 P Scemama/L Fort (1976 Sauber C5 BMW) 22 Laps 1h41m20.636s
5 R Busst/D Freeman (1975 Chevron  B31 BDG) 22 Laps 1h41m36.034s